Sports Report – ISA Winter Round 10


Who are you?

14.08.19

Sports Report – ISA Winter Round 10

Sleety flurries and icy winds were the order of the day for the final round of winter sport. Some teams didn’t get to play, as the wind, snow and ice in places did affect fixtures. It was all okay at Chev with a host of teams playing at home and all sports represented. The Chev 1sts sporting teams were all at home with the Year 12 students playing their final matches at school.

The Chev 1sts Hockey girls were out and about very early against Barker and in a good hard contest Chev triumphed 2-0.

Year 12 Hockey Girls

Year 12 Hockey Girls

The goal scorer was Tessa Good who celebrated her final game at school along with fellow Year 12’s Lauren Balla, April Hamilton, Sage Herrod and Lucy O’Hea. Kaelan Read was missing, representing the college at the Uni Steer competition in Richmond.

Tennis was next on show and there were a couple of really good contests against St Andrews. Nathaniel Tonks and Daniel Wylie were also playing their final games of Tennis for school.

The Chev 2nds team tied their match 4 sets all and 34 games apiece. Livinia Holt and James Monkcom had some very nice wins in singles and doubles.

The winner of this match was to feature in the final next week, so we are still not sure of who will progress.

Year 12 Soccer Girls

Year 12 Soccer Girls

The Girls 1sts Soccer was next on the menu and the Chev Girls played one of their best matches of the season. Erin Sommers was the star with both goals in a 2-1 win over Oakhill.

A great send-off again for the finishing Year 12 Girls Emily McCue, Tara Gray, Grace Napoleone, Georgia Hampshire, Beth Hansen, Malisa Hassos and Lillie Heath.

Year 12 Netball Girls

Year 12 Netball Girls

The Netball 1sts Girls didn’t have things their own way against a strong Barker side. Adiel Mkolo, Molly Good, Jess Maronese and Brea Newbury all played well in their final games for Chev at school.

Molly would have been very happy to see all teams donning the pink socks to raise awareness for Breast Cancer.

The Rugby 1st XV Boys have managed to go through the season so far undefeated. They were impressive again in a tough contest against Redlands.

The 33-12 win was a fitting way to send out the Year 12 Boys: Matt Abela, Windsor Akrigg, Liam Clunn, Pat Connelly, Jarrod Cook, Will Docherty, Darcy Howard, Jack Howard, Galih Van Kruyssen, Sam Lawrance, Billy McGuinness, Josh Murdoch, Charlie Pinczi, Zinzan Still, Sav Suares, Jack Turkic and Oskar Watson.

In the day’s final fixture the Soccer Boys were also hoping to finish off an undefeated season in a top of the table match against St Paul’s. Not to be however as, in this very close match, a lapse in concentration straight after half time was enough to concede a goal and they went down 0-1.

The Year 12 Boys again played well and, although disappointed with the result, should get an opportunity for revenge in the finals.

Well done to James Bolte, Hamish Alleyn, Seb Arancibia, Dylan Hircock, Liam Ryan-East, Max Prien, Cheng Gaynor, Carlos Gorga, Alex Hall, Ethan Lee, Pat King, Lachlan Screen and Angus Byfield.

We look forward to this week’s semi finals with a host of Chev teams participating.

 

100819_Winter Sports RESULTS_ISA Round 10

Andrew Bell
Administrator – Extra Curriculum

To The Top