Sports Report – ISA Summer Round 10 and Berrima District Sports Awards


Who are you?

26.02.19

Sports Report – ISA Summer Round 10 and Berrima District Sports Awards

Great news to begin the weekend with our Girls 1sts Hockey Team announced as the 2018 Berrima District School Sports Team of the Year, and Brielle Powell named as the Berrima District Junior Sportsperson of the Year for her equestrian performances.

Brielle Powell named Berrima District Junior Sportsperson of the Year 2018 with her proud parents Mike and Kate.

Brielle Powell named Berrima District Junior Sportsperson of the Year 2018 with her proud parents Mike and Kate.

Congratulations to all these sportswomen, and to the 2018 Chev 1sts Hockey Team’s coach Ali Montgomery, for this special recognition!  

2018 Chevalier Hockey 1sts named Berrima District School Sports Team of the Year.

2018 Chevalier Hockey 1sts named Berrima District School Sports Team of the Year.

Saturday’s sport had a number of highlights.

The Boys Basketballers who travelled to St Pius had a great morning with no more than 3 points deciding each match.

For the 14B winners the stars were Luka Nimac and Alex Mazurkiewicz.

Sam De Haan stood out for the 15Bs and Nick Veldhuis-Reid for the 2nds team.

The Cricketers 2nd team had a really tough season but finished it on a real high with their first win of the season against St Pat’s.

Nick McColl and Nick Colgan starred with an opening partnership of 190.

Both players looked destined to go on and score centuries, but Nick McColl finished with 85 and Nick Colgan 89.

NIck McColl and Nick Colgan starred with an opening partnership of 190 - just in the nick of time!

Nick McColl and Nick Colgan starred with an opening partnership of 190 – just in the nick of time!

The boys finished with by far their best total of the season with 254 and managed to roll St Pat’s for 222.

In the Softball at home both the 1sts and 2nds had wins against St Andrews and Barker.

For the 2nds team, Lara Colley had a great game as catcher and Charlotte Gillespie was fantastic with the bat.

Likewise the Junior softballers on the road against St Paul’s.

In the Basketball on home courts, the following players starred for their respective teams:

1sts Girls = Olivia Daley
Inter Girls = Maeve Sullivan
Junior A = Miranda Feely
Junior B = Olivia Hovey
Junior C = Grace Bentley and Leah Genner

1sts Boys = Jackson Philp and Izack Burke
17A Boys = Ben Mitchell and Liam Clunn
15A Boys = Jackson Drew
14A Boys = Cameron Doust
13A Boys = Evan Larkins and Naz Christie

We look forward to this Saturday’s semi finals with a host of Chev teams participating.

CLICK to view the latest fixtures information – ISA Summer Semi Finals

Andrew Bell
Administrator – Extra Curriculum

To The Top